Privacy Policy

Solstra is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

 

This Personal Information is obtained from many sources including verbal and written correspondence (conversations, consultations, phone calls, emails and text messages), our website and social media channels, your website and social media channels, media and publications, other publicly available sources, cookies and third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may seek or be provided with information from third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including:

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in customer files which will be kept by us for a minimum of seven years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

 

Solstra will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

 

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

 

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

Solstra

info@solstra.com.au

0478 638 970

SOLSTRA

Melbourne, South Eastern Suburbs and 

Mornington Peninsula, VIC, Australia

info@solstra.com.au

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

©2019 by Solstra

Privacy Policy